Top Burning Man 2014 Soundcamp Lineups – Our Picks

 
Burning Man Sound Camps 2014 // DeeplyMoved
 

Burning Man fast approaches, and sound camps have revealed their much-awaited musical lineups for 2014. Deep house and underground music lovers rejoice, because this year is going to make you wish self-cloning existed- with so many good artists in attendance, it’s going to be impossible not to miss some of your favourites. While some feel serendipitous change of stumbling upon a good set instead of conforming to a schedule is a more authentic experience, there are definitely a few sets we don’t want to pass on. Here are our top picks for soundcamps, and who we are most excited to see:
 
 

Distrikt Burning Man Lineup // DeeplyMoved
Distrikt
Location: 9:00 & Gold

SUNDAY Aug 24th
7pm Pink Floyd – The Wall Tribute

MONDAY Aug 25th
11am-12:30pm Boris Levit
12:30pm-1:30pm DJ Elvi
1:30pm-2:30pm Alvaro Bravo
2:30pm-3:30pm DJ Clarkie
3:30pm-4:30pm Marko Peli
4:30pm-6:00pm The Element
6p-Close Darren Grayson

TUESDAY Aug 26th
11am-12:30pm Chris Roxx
12:30pm-1:30pm Brett Rubin
1:30pm-2:30pm Shissla
2:30pm-3:30pm Grammar
3:30pm-4:30pm Syd Gris
4:30pm-6:00pm DJ Dan
6p-Close Simon Shackleton (aka Elite Force)

WEDNESDAY Aug 27th
11am-12:30pm din9o
12:30pm-1:30pm Ejagz
1:30pm-2:30pm DJ Dane
2:30pm-4:30pm Jonathan Will / Gravity
4:30pm-6:00pm John Early
6p-Close Chus & Ceballos

THURSDAY Aug 28th
11am-12:30pm Sarah Myers
12:30pm-1:30pm Reda Briki
1:30pm-2:30pm Idiot Savant
2:30pm-3:30pm Jamie Schwabl
3:30pm-4:30pm Jon Charnis
4:30pm-6:00pm Isaiah Martin
6p-Close Matthew Kramer

FRIDAY Aug 29th
11am-12:30pm Riley Warren & Aaron Jacobs
12:30pm-1:30pm Anton Tumas
1:30pm-3:30pm Hoj / atish
3:30pm-4:30pm Porkchop
4:30pm-6:00pm Mikey Lion
6pm-10:00pm Ben Seagren

SATURDAY Aug 30th
11am-12:30pm Erika Mysti
12:30pm-1:30pm Peter Blick & adamROSS
1:30pm-2:30pm Kirby K
2:30pm-3:30pm Lee Coombs
3:30pm-4:30pm Ethan Miller
4:30pm-8:00pm DJ Kramer

Our picks: With all the goodness he’s been putting out lately, Jon Charnis’s first Burning Man appearance will definitely be worth catching.
 
 


Disco Knights Burning Man 2014 Lineup // DeeplyMoved
Disco Knights
2:00 & I
Disco Knights Burning Man 2014 Lineup // DeeplyMoved
(Click to enlarge.)

Our picks: Tale of Us followed by Three is definitely a must see, Guy Gerber will be fantastic, Job Jobse will be a good bet, and the Tennis/Thugfucker/Art Department morning is not to miss!
 
 


Burning Man Kazbah Lineup // DeeplyMoved
Kazbah
Location: 10:00 & G

Our picks: Tennis, Three, Jon Charnis, and Job Jobse are, of course, a few of our favourites. Set times unknown.

White Ocean
10:00 & C
White Ocean Burning Man DJ Lineup 2014 // DeeplyMoved
(Click to enlarge.)

Our picks: The Hernan Cattaneo/Nick Warren progressive set will be fantastic, and techno lovers will rejoice at Chris Liebing’s set.
 
 

Pink Mammoth Burning Man Lineup
Pink Mammoth
Location: 8:30 & E

Monday

Noon-1PM Erica Mysti
1PM-2PM Kellam & Travisty
2PM-3PM JSUN
3PM-4PM Adrian Ravelo
4PM-5PM Bells & Whistles
5PM-6PM John Dill
6PM-7PM Wobs
7PM-Close Zach Walker

Tuesday

Noon-1PM Pink Mammoth DJs
1PM-2PM Jacques The Ripper
2PM-3PM Joshua Vincent
3PM-4PM Ben Seagren
4PM-5PM Kramer
5PM-6PM Trent Cantrelle
6PM-7PM Corey Baker
7PM-10PM M.A.N.D.Y (Philipp Jung)

Wednesday

9:30AM-11AM Yoga w/ Nicole Doherty
Noon-1PM Deep Jesus
1PM-2PM Marbs
2PM-3PM Porkchop
3PM-4PM Mikey Lion
4PM-5PM Kevin Anderson
5PM-6PM Atish
6PM-7:30PM Tim Green
7:30PM-9PM MANIK
9PM-10PM Tara Brooks

Thursday

Noon-1PM Rolf
1PM-2PM Nutelli
2PM-3PM Tnure
3PM-4PM Mark Slee
4PM-5PM Lance Desardi
5PM-6PM Adnan Sharif & Renato Ratier
6PM-7:30PM Andy Caldwell
7:30PM-9:30PM Moe Moe

Friday

Noon-1PM Tobin Ellsworth
1PM-2PM Christopher Charles
2PM-3:30PM Zach Walker
3:30PM-5PM Galen
5PM-7PM Gravity
7PM-9PM Rob Garza
9PM-10PM Idiot Savant
10PM-11PM Sundragon
11PM-Midnight Alastair Nee
Midnight-1AM Jerad Hioki
1AM-2AM Rolf

Saturday

Noon-1PM Sex Pixels
1PM-2PM Bo
2PM-3PM Shiny Objects
3PM-4PM Anthony Mansfield
4PM-6PM Jonathan Will
6PM-8PM Marques Wyatt

Sunday

Noon-Sunset Lee Burridge

Click here for Pink Mammoth Facebook event

Our picks: You can’t go wrong with M.A.N.D.Y., and it goes without speaking Lee Burridge’s pre-temple burn set is a MUST attend.
 


Playground Experience
2:00 & A

Carl Cox Playground Experience DeeplyMoved

Our picks: As the first year for Playground Experience on the playa, Carl Cox’s latest endeavor will feature, Art Department, Behrouz, Guy Gerber, and more.
 

Robot Heart Burning Man 2014 DJ Lineup Burning Man
Robot Heart

In what we deem a slightly disappointing decision, Robot Heart is declining to provide a lineup this year… nonetheless, you can be guaranteed to hear something good based on previous years’ lineups. The Scumfrog, Lee Burridge, and Barnt are a few that we know of.

See you on the playa! )'(

Tags:



Comments

  1. Amir Ali says:

    Good taste. Keep in touch lady