ADE 2016 – Amsterdam Dance Event Nears with Staggering Program

 
Amsterdam Dance Event 2016 ADE Festival
 

This year’s Amsterdam Dance Event, an amalgam of music festival events, industry panels, and more, nears with a staggering program and musical lineup. Interesting tech activities include VR cinema, interactive drum robot installation, interactive modular market, and more.

ADE Festival, one of the three official parts of the ADE, comprises 800 performances at
75 venues in five days; it ranks as the biggest club festival on the planet. This year, ADE
Festival expects 200.000 visitors, including 30.000 foreign visitors from 65 countries,
topping last year in terms of contributing artists, participating venues and numbers of
visitors.

2ManyDjs (BE), Benga (GB), David Guetta (FR), Headhunterz (NL), Chase & Status (GB),
Munchi (NL), Jeff Mills (US) and Fedde le Grand (NL) and many others added to line-up
The Amsterdam Dance Event (ADE) sees its biggest edition ever this year,
hosting 800 artists at 75 venues. 2ManyDjs (BE), Benga (GB), David Guetta
(FR), Headhunterz (NL), Chase & Status (GB), Munchi (NL), Jeff Mills (US) and
Fedde le Grand (NL) are the latest addition to ADE 2012’s bill, finalizing the ADE
Festival program.

In addition to the artists mentioned above, the following producers and deejays will
perform at the ADE Festival 2012:

Armin van Buuren (NL), Art Department (CA), Bart B More (NL), Ben Klock (DE), Ben
Sims (GB), Ben UFO (GB), C2C (FR), Casper Tielrooij (NL), Damian Lazarus (GB), Danny
Daze (US), David August (DE), David Morales (US), Dennis Ferrer (US), DJ Promo (NL),
DJ Thrasher (PT), Dosem (ES), Erol Alkan (GB), Frankie Knuckles (US), FunkinEven
(GB), Gabriel Ananda (DE), Gomes (NL), Gregor Salto (NL), H.O.S.H. (DE), Hector
Romero (US), Heiko Laux (DE), Hernan Cattaneo (AR), Jackmaster (GB), James Ruskin
(GB), Jameszoo (NL), Joe Claussell (US), Joy Orbison (GB), Juan Atkins (US), Julio
Bashmore (GB), Just Blaze (US) Kollektiv Turmstrasse (DE), Laidback Luke (NL), Layo &
Buschwaka (GB), Len Faki (DE), Loco Dice (DE), Mad Professor (GB), Makam (NL), Manik
(US), Mano Le Tough (DE), Marc Romboy (DE), Mathew Jonson (CA), Maya Jane Coles
(GB), Michael Mayer (DE), Minilogue (SE), Nero (GB), Nic Fanciulli (GB), Nick Warren
(GB), Nobody Beats The Drum (NL), Noisia (NL), Nuno Dos Santos (NL), Odd Parents
(ES), Oliver Huntemann (DE), Oliver Koletzki (DE), Paco Osuna (ES), Para One (FR),
Pearson Sound (GB), PillowTalk (US), Porter Robinson (US), Portico Quartet (GB), Prins
Thomas (NO), Roger Sanchez (US), Roska (GB), Ryan Crosson (US), Sébastien Léger
(FR), SirOJ (NL), Skream (GB), Solomun (DE), Soul Clap (US), Space Dimension
Controller (GB), Speedy J (NL), Stephan Bodzin (DE), Steve Angello (SE), Stimming
(DE), Sub Focus (GB), Surkin (FR), Technasia (FR), Tensnake (DE), The Glimmers (BE),
Todd Terry (US), Vitalic (FR), Waifs & Strays (GB) and Wolf + Lamb (US).
These new acts will join previously announced acts including:
Adam Beyer (SE), Adana Twins (DE), Afrojack (NL), Bassjackers (NL), Blawan (GB), Boris
Werner (NL), Brodinski (FR), Carl Cox (GB), Carl Craig (US), Ceephax Acid Crew (GB),
Chris Liebing (DE), Christian Varela (ES), Cinnaman (NL), Crookers (IT), Danny Krivit
(US), Dave Clarke (GB), Deetron (CH), Derrick May (US), DJ Deep (FR), DJ Harvey (US),
DJ Sneak (US), DJ T. (DE), DJ+ (NL), Drumcell (US), Dubfire (US), DVS1 (US), Eats
Everything (GB), Ellen Allien (DE), Eric de Man (NL), Fatboy Slim (GB), Ferry Corsten
(NL), François K (US), FS Green (NL), Gesaffelstein (FR), Giles Smith (GB), Green Velvet
(US), Gui Boratto (BR), Guti (AR), Guy Gerber (IL), Hardwell (NL), Henzel & Disco Nova
(NL), James Priestley (GB), Joe Claussell (US), John Digweed (GB), Joost van Bellen
(NL), Joris Voorn (NL), Joseph Capriati (IT), Josh Wink (US), Junkie XL (NL), Karotte
(DE), Kevin Saunderson (US), Kölsch (DK), M.A.N.D.Y. (DE), Maarten Mittendorff (NL),
Maceo Plex (US), Makam (NL), Marc Romboy (DE), Martin Buttrich (DE), Mauro Picotto
(IT), Max Cooper (GB) live, Michel de Hey (NL), Mightyfools (NL), Miss Kittin (FR), Nervo
(AU), Nina Kraviz (RU), Nobody Beats The Drum 333″ (NL), Noir (DK), Objekt (DE),
Oliver Koletzki (DE), Palmbomen (NL), Paul van Dyk (DE), Petar Dundov (HR), Pete Tong
(GB), Planetary Assault Systems (GB), Presk (NL), Ricardo Villalobos (CL), Richie Hawtin
(CA), Rodriguez Jr. (FR), Sander Kleinenberg (NL), Sander van Doorn (NL), Sandwell
District (DE), Seth Troxler (GB), Simian Mobile Disco (GB), Simon Dunmore (US), Sinjin
Hawke (ES), Steve Bug (DE), Steve Rachmad (NL), Sunnery James & Ryan Marciano
(NL), Surgeon (GB), Tale of Us (DE), The Advent (GB), The Magician (BE), Tom Trago
(NL) and Tommie Sunshine (US).

For full ADE Festival program and details, visit www.amsterdam-dance-event.nl
The ADE will take place from 17 to 21 October and is organized by The Amsterdam
Dance Event Foundation, an initiative of Buma.

Tags: